Remote Work Policies & Employer Expenses
[…] To address the changing employment landscape, employers should ensure that they have the necessary policies to minimize additional risks that may arise with remote employees. Particularly, employers that employ individuals in California are responsible for reimbursing employees for all “necessary expenditures” that an employee incurs in the performance of their job. Such employers should establish clear policies to help ensure compliance with that requirement.

Employer Costs & Expenses

Under California Labor Code Section 2802, an employer is responsible for “indemnifying (reimbursing) his or her employee for all necessary expenditures or losses incurred by the employee in direct consequence of the discharge of his or her duties, or of his or her obedience to the directions of the employer . . . ” Such reimbursable expenses can include expenses that an employee incurs in setting up a remote work situation.